JapanHeya Logo
Renting Guide

How Much Is Average Rent in Tokyo by Ward? 2026 Price Guide

Discover Tokyo's average rent prices by ward in 2026. Our guide breaks down costs for 1K, 1LDK, and 2LDK apartments from cheap to premium areas.
How Much Is Average Rent in Tokyo by Ward? 2026 Price Guide

How Much Is Average Rent in Tokyo by Ward? 2026 Price Guide

The average rent for a standard one-room (1K) apartment in Tokyo can range from ¥74,000 per month in an affordable ward like Edogawa to ¥140,000 in a premium area like Minato, based on Q2 2026 market data. This 89% price difference highlights how location is the single biggest factor determining your rental costs in the city. Your final monthly outlay will also be higher once mandatory fees for building management, contract renewals, and a guarantor company are included, which are not part of the advertised rent price.

Finding the right apartment in Tokyo is a balancing act between budget, commute time, and lifestyle. With 23 unique wards, each with its own character and price point, knowing the market rates is the first step to a successful apartment hunt. This guide breaks down the latest 2026 rental data to help you budget realistically and choose the perfect Tokyo neighborhood for you.

How Do Tokyo Rent Prices Compare Across the 23 Wards?

Tokyo's rental market isn't one single entity; it's a collection of hyper-local markets where the same size apartment can cost ¥30,000–¥40,000 more or less just by being in a different ward. The difference is even more dramatic between central and outer wards. For example, a 1K studio apartment can nearly double in price from ¥76,000 near Kasai Station to ¥150,000 near Jimbocho Station.

To give you a clear picture, we've compiled the median monthly rent for the three most common apartment layouts for foreigners across all 23 wards. The data is based on a Q2 2026 analysis of over 500,000 active listings, providing a robust snapshot of the current market. We use the median (the middle value) instead of the mean (the average) because it prevents a few ultra-luxury properties from skewing the numbers, giving you a more realistic idea of what you'll actually pay.

Before diving in, here's a quick refresher on Japanese apartment layouts:

  • 1K: A single room with a small kitchen area that is separated by a wall or door.
  • 1LDK: One bedroom plus a combined Living, Dining, and Kitchen area.
  • 2LDK: Two bedrooms plus a combined Living, Dining, and Kitchen area.

Median Monthly Rent by Tokyo Ward and Layout (Q2 2026)

Ward 1K Median Rent 1LDK Median Rent 2LDK Median Rent General Tier
Minato-ku ¥140,000 ¥260,000 ¥390,000 Premium
Chiyoda-ku ¥137,000 ¥230,000 ¥363,000 Premium
Chuo-ku ¥130,000 ¥223,000 ¥306,500 Premium
Shibuya-ku ¥127,000 ¥230,000 ¥341,000 Premium
Shinjuku-ku ¥120,000 ¥195,000 ¥289,500 Mid-High
Taito-ku ¥115,000 ¥180,000 ¥244,000 Mid-High
Koto-ku ¥112,000 ¥175,000 ¥241,000 Mid-High
Shinagawa-ku ¥112,000 ¥190,000 ¥265,000 Mid-High
Bunkyo-ku ¥108,000 ¥195,000 ¥270,000 Mid-High
Meguro-ku ¥107,000 ¥201,000 ¥290,000 Mid-High
Sumida-ku ¥105,000 ¥174,000 ¥227,000 Mid-High
Toshima-ku ¥96,000 ¥173,000 ¥245,000 Mid-Range
Ota-ku ¥93,000 ¥155,000 ¥205,000 Mid-Range
Arakawa-ku ¥91,000 ¥150,000 ¥219,000 Mid-Range
Kita-ku ¥90,000 ¥152,000 ¥218,000 Mid-Range
Nakano-ku ¥88,000 ¥174,000 ¥225,000 Mid-Range
Itabashi-ku ¥88,000 ¥143,000 ¥195,000 Mid-Range
Setagaya-ku ¥87,000 ¥169,000 ¥235,000 Affordable
Suginami-ku ¥84,000 ¥159,000 ¥210,000 Affordable
Nerima-ku ¥82,000 ¥135,000 ¥176,000 Affordable
Katsushika-ku ¥81,000 ¥118,000 ¥162,000 Affordable
Adachi-ku ¥76,000 ¥125,000 ¥161,000 Affordable
Edogawa-ku ¥74,000 ¥125,000 ¥162,000 Affordable

Source: Data compiled from, based on Q2 2026 median rents from 528,660 listings.

Which are the Cheapest and Most Expensive Wards to Rent in Tokyo?

Tokyo's wards can be broadly grouped into three pricing tiers: affordable outer wards, well-connected mid-range wards, and the central premium wards. Where you choose to live will have the biggest impact on your monthly budget.

The Most Affordable Wards (Under ¥90,000 for a 1K)

If budget is your top priority, Tokyo's eastern and northern wards offer incredible value. These areas are more residential, often with a more traditional, local feel.

  • Edogawa-ku (江戸川区): Median 1K rent of ¥74,000. Known for its spacious parks and family-friendly atmosphere, it's often the cheapest ward for a single renter.
  • Adachi-ku (足立区): Median 1K rent of ¥76,000. Consistently one of Tokyo's most affordable areas, offering a quiet, residential lifestyle with longer but manageable commutes.
  • Katsushika-ku (葛飾区): Median 1K rent of ¥81,000. Famous for its preserved shitamachi (old downtown) atmosphere, this is a quiet and budget-friendly choice. Interestingly, while Edogawa is cheapest for a 1K, Katsushika often has the cheapest 1LDKs at around ¥118,000, making it a top pick for couples on a budget.
  • Other Affordable Options: Nerima-ku (¥82,000), Suginami-ku (¥84,000), and Setagaya-ku (¥87,000) offer a blend of affordability and good access to central hubs like Shinjuku and Shibuya.

It's worth noting that some data sources focusing specifically on foreigner-friendly listings show even lower prices. One May 2026 analysis found median 1K rents in Adachi-ku as low as ¥55,200, likely because it filtered for specific types of modern, accessible buildings that are easier for foreigners to secure.

The Mid-Range Wards (¥90,000 - ¥120,000 for a 1K)

This tier represents the sweet spot for many expats and professionals, balancing reasonable rent with excellent convenience and amenities.

  • Nakano-ku (中野区): Median 1K rent of ¥88,000. Offers some of the best value for its proximity to Shinjuku (just a 5-minute train ride) and is famous for its vibrant subculture scene around Nakano Broadway.
  • Toshima-ku (豊島区): Median 1K rent of ¥96,000. Centered around the massive Ikebukuro station, it's a major transportation hub popular with students and young professionals.
  • Shinagawa-ku (品川区): Median 1K rent of ¥112,000. A major business district and Shinkansen (bullet train) stop, this area is popular with corporate professionals and has a significant international community.
  • Shinjuku-ku (新宿区): Median 1K rent of ¥120,000. Despite housing Tokyo's busiest station and a major business and entertainment district, you can still find relatively affordable apartments here. It's rated as highly foreigner-friendly due to the sheer volume of services available.

The Premium Wards (Over ¥120,000 for a 1K)

These are the central wards that form Tokyo's business, government, and luxury core. Rents here are the highest, but you pay for unparalleled access, prestige, and a high concentration of international services.

  • Shibuya-ku (渋谷区): Median 1K rent of ¥127,000. The heart of youth culture, tech, and creative industries. Living here means being at the center of the action.
  • Chuo-ku (中央区): Median 1K rent of ¥130,000. Home to the upscale Ginza shopping district and the financial hub of Nihonbashi.
  • Chiyoda-ku (千代田区): Median 1K rent of ¥137,000. The political and corporate center of Japan, home to the Imperial Palace, government buildings, and major company headquarters.
  • Minato-ku (港区): Median 1K rent of ¥140,000. The undisputed king of Tokyo rent prices. It's the most popular ward for expats, home to many embassies and international companies in areas like Roppongi, Azabu, and Hiroo. A 2-bedroom (2LDK) apartment here can easily reach a median of ¥390,000 per month.

What Other Costs Do I Need to Budget for Besides Rent?

One of the biggest surprises for first-time renters in Japan is that the price on the listing is not your total monthly cost. Several mandatory fees are added on top, and you must also prepare for a large upfront payment to secure your lease. Understanding these is key to creating an accurate budget.

Here are the main costs beyond the base rent, as detailed by real estate insiders:

  • Building Management Fee (管理費 / 共益費, kanrihi / kyōekihi): This is a mandatory monthly fee covering the maintenance of common areas like lobbies, elevators, and garbage disposal areas. It's never optional and typically ranges from ¥5,000 to ¥20,000 per month. Always add this directly to the base rent to find your true monthly payment.

  • Guarantor Company Fee (保証会社利用料, hoshō gaisha riyō-ryō): Since most foreigners don't have a Japanese relative to act as a guarantor, you'll almost certainly need to use a guarantor company. This involves an initial fee of 50-100% of one month's rent at signing, plus a smaller annual renewal fee of around ¥10,000-¥15,000.

  • Contract Renewal Fee (更新料, kōshinryō): Most standard leases in Tokyo are for two years. At the end of the term, if you wish to renew, you must pay a renewal fee, which is typically one month's rent. When budgeting, you should think of this as an extra cost spread over 24 months, effectively adding about 4% to your monthly rent.

  • Initial Move-in Costs (初期費用, shoki hiyō): This is the biggest financial hurdle. Before you get your keys, you'll need to pay a lump sum that typically equals four to six months' worth of rent. This single payment covers:

  • 敷金 (shikikin): Security Deposit (usually 1 month's rent, refundable).

  • 礼金 (reikin): Key Money or "gift" money (usually 0-2 months' rent, non-refundable).

  • First Month's Rent: Paid in advance.

  • Guarantor Fee: As described above.

  • Agency Fee, Lock Change Fee, Insurance, etc.

How Do I Choose the Right Tokyo Ward for My Budget and Lifestyle?

Choosing a ward is about more than just finding the cheapest rent. Your daily commute and lifestyle preferences are just as important. A cheap apartment with a grueling 90-minute commute each way might not be worth the savings. Consider these factors:

  1. Your Commute: Where is your office or school? Use Google Maps to check train routes and times from stations in your potential wards. A 15-minute shorter commute each way is over an hour of your life saved every week.
  2. Your Lifestyle: Do you want to be near the nightlife of Shibuya and Shinjuku? Or do you prefer the quiet, residential streets of Suginami or Setagaya? Do you need access to international supermarkets and schools, which are concentrated in Minato and Meguro?
  3. Train Line Access: Your proximity to a major train line is crucial. The JR Yamanote Line circles central Tokyo, while lines like the Chuo, Marunouchi, and Ginza lines provide rapid east-west or north-south access. Living near a major hub like Ikebukuro or Shinagawa gives you incredible flexibility.

This table combines 2026 rent data with qualitative factors to help you narrow down your search.

Tokyo Ward Chooser: Rent vs. Lifestyle (2026)

Ward Median 1K Rent Commute to Shinjuku Best For...
Minato-ku (港区) ¥140,000 20–35 min Expats, international community, luxury living
Shibuya-ku (渋谷区) ¥127,000 5–15 min Creative industries, nightlife, trendsetters
Shinjuku-ku (新宿区) ¥120,000 0–10 min Young professionals, students, ultimate convenience
Meguro-ku (目黒区) ¥107,000 15–25 min Stylish professionals, international feel, quiet but central
Shinagawa-ku (品川区) ¥112,000 20–30 min Corporate professionals, frequent travelers (Haneda/Shinkansen)
Setagaya-ku (世田谷区) ¥87,000 20–35 min Families, long-term residents, spacious living
Nakano-ku (中野区) ¥88,000 5–10 min Best value near Shinjuku, subculture fans
Suginami-ku (杉並区) ¥84,000 15–25 min Quiet residential life, students, anime industry
Nerima-ku (練馬区) ¥82,000 20–35 min Suburban feel, families, great value for space
Edogawa-ku (江戸川区) ¥74,000 30–45 min Families on a budget, large parks, waterfront access
Adachi-ku (足立区) ¥76,000 30–45 min The most budget-conscious renters

Sources: Rent data from, qualitative data adapted from.

FAQ about Renting in Tokyo

What is the cheapest ward to live in Tokyo?

For a single person renting a 1K studio, Edogawa-ku is typically the cheapest ward with a median rent of ¥74,000 as of Q2 2026. For couples or those needing more space, Katsushika-ku often has the most affordable 1LDK apartments.

Is it hard for foreigners to rent in Tokyo?

It can present challenges due to the language barrier, strict screening processes, and the universal requirement for a guarantor. However, using a foreigner-focused real estate agency like JapanHeya and targeting wards with established international communities (like Minato, Shinjuku, or Shibuya) can significantly simplify the process.

Do I need a guarantor to rent an apartment in Japan?

Yes, virtually all landlords require a guarantor. As it's difficult for foreigners to find a Japanese individual to take on this role, the standard solution is to use a guarantor company (保証会社, hoshō gaisha). This service requires paying a fee but is an essential part of the rental process for most expats.

What are 初期費用 (shoki hiyō)?

Shoki hiyō are the one-time initial move-in costs required to secure an apartment. They are substantial, typically totaling four to six months' worth of rent, and are paid upfront at the time of signing the lease. This covers the deposit, key money, agency fees, and more.

Is rent in Tokyo getting more expensive?

Yes, the Tokyo real estate market remains highly competitive, and prices have been trending upwards. For context, the median sale price for used condominiums in Tokyo rose by nearly 30% between 2021 and 2025, and this upward pressure on property values also influences the rental market.

Why do different websites show different rent prices for the same ward?

Median rent figures can vary between sources due to different methodologies. Some analyses include all available listings, while others, like one from A-Realty, specifically filter for "foreigner-friendly" properties that are newer and close to stations, which can result in different price points for the same area.

written by

JapanHeya

JapanHeya is your trusted guide for finding accommodations in Japan, specializing in helping digital nomads, families and travellers find their perfect Japanese rental home or apartment.

Related Articles

How Early Should You Start Apartment Hunting in Japan? A Timeline

How Early Should You Start Apartment Hunting in Japan? A Timeline

Discover the ideal apartment hunting timeline in Japan for foreigners, ensuring a smooth move. Learn when to start looking & secure your ideal home.

JapanHeya·Oct 10, 2026
Noise Rules and Neighbor Etiquette in Japanese Apartment Buildings

Noise Rules and Neighbor Etiquette in Japanese Apartment Buildings

Understanding Japan apartment noise rules and neighbor etiquette is crucial for harmonious living. Learn common quiet hours and how to address issues.

JapanHeya·Oct 7, 2026
What Is UR Housing? Government Housing in Japan Foreigners Can Rent

What Is UR Housing? Government Housing in Japan Foreigners Can Rent

UR housing in Japan offers affordable, spacious, and reliable government housing for foreigners. Learn about its benefits, eligibility, and how to apply.

JapanHeya·Oct 4, 2026
Furnished vs Unfurnished Apartments in Japan: Which Is Right for You?

Furnished vs Unfurnished Apartments in Japan: Which Is Right for You?

Deciding between a furnished or unfurnished apartment in Japan? This guide helps foreigners choose the best option based on stay duration, budget, and needs.

JapanHeya·Oct 1, 2026